[CLBS] Lawyers in Small Claims
[…] [CLBS] Lawyers in Small Claims
Jace Richards
JRichards at strategicsos.com
Mon Dec 7 13:09:03 MST 2015
Tyler,
I.C. 1-2307(2) says "In any case in which a business organization is a party including, without limitation, a corporation..., no person shall represent the organization except an owner of a substantial interest in the organization or any nonattorney employee of the organization." I thought an attorney-officer could appear (as in your situation), but this section seems to say the only time an attorney can appear is if s/he is a substantial owner. I'd be interested to know if you find something to the contrary.
Hope this helps.
Jace A. Richards, Esq. | Principal